The Athenian Academy

Model United Nations Awards & Recognition

2015-2016 Conferences & Awards   

Virginia Model United Nations at University of Virginia - Charlottesville, VA

  • Best Delegate (Oliver Clendenon) - Ernisetina Herrara De Noble (Argentinian Financial Crisis)
  • Honorable Delegate (Jonathan Rodgers) -  Minister of Internal Affairs, Ramazon Rahimzoda (Wilson Global Systems Simulation - Tajikistan)
  • Honorable Delegate (Unity Bowling & Sonali Sanjay) - Austria (Disarmament and International Security)

2014-2015 Conferences & Awards   

Virginia Model United Nations at University of Virginia - Charlottesville, VA
  • Verbal Accommodation (Emma-Marie Dulog) - Greece (United Nations Organization for Education, Science & Culture)

RichMUNd at Henrico High School - Henrico, VA
  • Verbal Accommodation (Nathan Doran) - Alexander Yakovlev (Communist Party of the Soviet Union)
  • Honorable Delegate (Jonathon Smith & Oliver Clendenon) - Germany (United Nations Environment Programme )
  • Honorable Delegate (Jonathan Rodgers) - Jean-Paul Marat (French Revolution -National Assembly JCC)

Walker Model Congress at Maggie L Walker Governor's School - Richmond, VA

  • Honorable Delegate (Jonothon Smith) -  John Parnell Thomas (House Committee on Un-American Activities)
  • Outstanding Delegate (Oliver Clendenon) - Federal Reserve Board of Governors
  • Best Delegate (Colin Grande) -    National Science Foundation (Lobbyist Corps)
  • Best Delegate (Noah Ratliff) - Federal Reserve Board of Governors
  • Best Delegate (Emmalee Smith) - CIA
  • Best Delegate (Jonathan Rodgers) -   Richard B. Vail  (House Committee on Un-American Activities)

    WMIDMUN at The College of William & Mary - Williamsburg, VA
    This is a nonawarding conference 

    MASUN at George Mason University - Fairfax, VA

    • Verbal Accommodation (Oliver Clendenon) - United Kingdom (United Nations Security Council)
    • Honorable Delegate (Unity Bowling &Emmalee Smith) - Morocco (Social & Humanitarian Committee)
    • Honorable Delegate (Cade Martin) - Iraq (League of Arab Nations)

    2013-2014 Conferences & Awards 

    Virginia Model United Nations at University of Virginia - Charlottesville, VA

    RichMUNd at Henrico High School - Henrico, VA
    • Verbal Accomodation (Jon Rodgers) - Great Britain (Disarmament and International Security)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Kat Rodgers) - Johann Caspar [Jean Gaspard] Schweizer (Bavarian Illuminati)

    Walker Model Congress at Maggie L Walker Governor's School - Richmond, VA
    • Verbal Accomodation (Lauren Finnegan) - Republican Representative (House Ways & Means Committee)
    • Most Honorable Delegate (Mikey Krause) - Republican Senator (Senate Armed Services Committee)
    • Most Honorable Delegate (Kat Rodgers) - White House Chief of Staff (Historic Carter Cabinet)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Jon Rodgers) - Pennsylvania (Antebellum Civil War - North - Joint Crisis Committee)
    • Best Delegate (Nathan Doran) - US Ambassador to the UN (Modern Presidential Cabinet)
    • Best Delegate (Mercy Miller) - Senator (American Relations with Advanced Developing Nations)

    William & Mary Middle School Model United Nations at The College of William & Mary - Williamsburg, VA
    This is a nonawarding conference

    Governor's School Model United Nations at Maggie L Walker Governor's School - Richmond, VA
    • Verbal Accomodation (Jon Rodgers) - Brazilian Construction Workers' Union Leader, Antonio Bekeredjian (Rio Olympics 2016)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Emma Marie Dulog) - Dominica (United Nations Development Programme)

    2012-2013 Conferences & Awards


    WMHSMUN - The College of William & Mary

    • Verbal Accommodation (Kat Rodgers & Alice Flanagan) - World Heath Organization (Angola)

    WMSMUN - The College of William & Mary

    A nonawarding conference


    MASUN - George Mason University

    • Verbal Accommodation (Jon Rodgers) - Cuban MIssile Crisis (Undersecretary of State, George Ball)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Mallory Premock) - House of Representatives (Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Nicole Nentwich) - Turkish/Kurdish Uprising (Recruitment Officer, Kesire Yildirim Ocalan)
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Delegation

    GSMUN - Maggie Walker Governor's School

    • Honorable Delegate (Cade Martin & Hunter Burr-Thompson) - World Trade Organization (Japan)
    • Honorable Delegate (Nathan Dorn) - Industrial Workers of the World (Vincent St. John)
    • Outstanding Delegate (Nicole Nentwich) - Yom Kippur World - Israel (Haim Gvati, Minister of Agriculture)
    • Best Delegate/Gavel (Olivia Ratliff) - Press Corps (The Japan Times)

    Walker Model Congress - Maggie Walker Governor's School
    • Honorable Delegate (Cade Martin) - House Ways & Means Committee
    • Honorable Delegate (Nathan Doran) - Presidential Cabinet
    • Honorable Delegate (Jon Rodgers) - Senate Judiciary Committee
    • Honorable Delegate (Kat Rodgers) - Supreme Court
    • Best Delegate (Mallory Premock) - Presidential Cabinet

    National Arab League Conference at Georgetown University
    • Honorable Delegate (Cade Martin & Olivia Ratliff) - Bahrain, Council on Palestinian Affairs
    • Honorable Delegate (Mallory Premock & Kat Rodgers) - Bahrain, Council on Political Affairs

    Bishop Ireton High School Model UN Conference at Bishop Ireton High School - Alexandria, VA
    • Honorable Delegate (Lauren Finnegan) - 

      Charles Hector, Comte d’Estaing, French Royal Government

    • Honorable Delegate (Kat Rodgers) - 

      Lord Charles Cornwallis, British Parliament (War Council)

    • Outstanding Delegate (Mallory Premock) - John Sullivan, Continental Congress (Colonial Assembly)